A fluffy light-green Strawberry Cough cannabis bud with red-orange pistils on pale linen beside fresh strawberries, one cut in half

Strawberry Cough Strain: Genetics, THC, Taste and Where to Buy

Quick answer

The Strawberry Cough strain is a sativa-dominant strain, 80% sativa per AllBud, generally said to be Haze × Strawberry Fields. Leafly lists 19% THC with myrcene, pinene and caryophyllene, and it is known for a sweet strawberry taste and an uplifted, energetic high. Bud Cargo stocks Strawberry Cough vapes from $30.

Key takeaways

  • Type: sativa (Leafly) or 80% sativa / 20% indica (AllBud).
  • Genetics: thought to be Haze × Strawberry Fields; Leafly calls its origins mysterious.
  • THC: Leafly 19% (1% CBG), AllBud 22% to 26%. Leafly rating 4.3 from 2,995 ratings.
  • Origin story: Verilife reports that Kyle Kushman, a former High Times editor, received a clone from a craft grower.
  • At Bud Cargo: So High 1 mL cart $30, Lush 2 mL disposable $36, Dreamers dual vape with Gorilla Glue $72. No flower in stock.

Last updated 27 October 2026 from live stock · By the Bud Cargo team

What is the Strawberry Cough strain?

Strawberry Cough is a classic sativa-dominant strain known for a real strawberry taste and an upbeat, social high. It is generally said to be a cross of Haze and Strawberry Fields, and it has been on menus for decades. Here is how the main sources describe it:

SourceTypeListed THCGeneticsTop terpenesRating
LeaflySativa19%, 1% CBGThought to be Haze × Strawberry FieldsMyrcene, pinene, caryophyllene4.3 from 2,995 ratings
AllBud80% sativa, 20% indica22% to 26%Haze × Strawberry FieldsNot listed4.6 from 125 votes
Herb Approach (retail flower page)–20% to 24%––4.75 from 165 reviews

The THC figures differ because each one describes different lots. The flavour description is far more consistent: strawberry, sweet and berry on Leafly; berry, fruity, spicy, strawberry and sweet on AllBud.

Is Strawberry Cough a sativa or indica?

Strawberry Cough is a sativa-dominant strain: AllBud lists 80% sativa and 20% indica, and Leafly classifies it as a sativa. That puts it firmly on the daytime side of the menu.

The label is a rough guide rather than a guarantee. A 2019 genetic study of 30 dispensary strains found samples did not group by indica, sativa or hybrid, and that some samples sold under one name were genetically different (Schwabe and McGlaughlin, Journal of Cannabis Research, 2019). On a vape, “sativa” describes the terpene blend and expected feel rather than the plant the oil came from. Our indica vs sativa vs hybrid guide has more on this, and our sativa strains guide lists other daytime picks.

Who created Strawberry Cough?

Nobody has documented who bred Strawberry Cough. The best-known account, reported by Verilife, is that Kyle Kushman, a former High Times editor and grower, received a clone from a craft grower and helped popularise it. Leafly describes its genetic origins as mysterious, and Verilife notes that some sources say the version circulating today is a clone of a different strain.

The usual parent pairing, Haze × Strawberry Fields, explains the profile well: Haze brings the energetic sativa side, and Strawberry Fields the fruit.

How good is Strawberry Cough strain?

Strawberry Cough is one of the better-rated classic sativas. Leafly gives it 4.3 from 2,995 ratings, AllBud 4.6 from 125 votes, and Herb Approach’s flower page shows 165 reviews averaging 4.75. Most reviews praise the flavour first.

Leafly’s most reported feelings are uplifted, energetic and happy, and AllBud lists calming, euphoria, happy, relaxing and uplifting. The negatives most often reported on Leafly are dry mouth, dry eyes and feeling anxious, which is common with energetic sativas. Start with a small amount; Canada’s Lower-Risk Cannabis Use Guidelines also recommend favouring lower-THC products and using less often.

Why is it called Strawberry Cough?

Strawberry Cough gets its name from its sweet strawberry smell and a reputation for making people cough on the exhale. Verilife points out that the cough is in the name, not a guaranteed effect. In practice, harsh smoke usually comes from over-dry flower or a poor cure rather than the strain itself, and vapes avoid smoke entirely.

Leafly’s terpene order is myrcene, pinene and caryophyllene: myrcene gives a ripe, fruity base, pinene a fresh pine lift, and caryophyllene the peppery edge AllBud describes as spicy.

Why is Strawberry Cough so popular?

Strawberry Cough is popular because it combines a true fruit flavour with an energetic sativa effect, a pairing that was rare among older strains. Most famous sativas of its era, like Haze, Jack Herer or Sour Diesel, lean spicy, piney or fuel-like instead. Leafly lists Strawberry Lemonade and Nerds as its offspring.

Here is how it compares with other classic daytime strains we cover:

StrainTypeListed THC (Leafly)Main flavourIn stock at Bud Cargo
Strawberry Cough80% sativa19%Strawberry, sweetCart $30 · 2 mL disposable $36
Sour Diesel90% sativa19%Fuel, citrusOunce $72 · 2 mL disposable $36
Lemon HazeSativa-dominant–Lemon, citrusOunce $55
Jack HererSativa-dominant–Pine, spiceCarts and syringes (see guide)

Where to buy Strawberry Cough online in Canada

Bud Cargo stocks Strawberry Cough in three vape formats but has no Strawberry Cough flower right now. Prices are from our live in-stock catalogue on 27 October 2026:

ProductFormatPrice
So High cartridge, Strawberry Cough1 mL 510 cartridge$30
Lush 2 mL disposable, Strawberry Cough2 mL disposable vape$36
Dreamers dual vape, Gorilla Glue and Strawberry Cough6 g two-chamber disposable$72
Lush 2 mL disposable, Tangerine Haze (fruity sativa alternative)2 mL disposable vape$36

The cartridge needs a 510-thread battery, while the disposables are ready to use; our 510 cartridges vs disposable vape pens guide compares them. The dual vape’s other chamber is Gorilla Glue, a heavier hybrid, so you can switch between the two. For flower in a similar daytime style, the Lemon Haze ounce is $55, and every flower deal is in our ounce deals category.

Orders ship across Canada for $25 to BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, $30 to Ontario, Quebec and Atlantic Canada, and $35 to the territories. Shipping is free on orders over $150 (over $250 to the territories). You can pay by Interac e-Transfer or credit card. Bud Cargo is a mail-order dispensary, not a provincially licensed retailer.

Frequently asked questions

Is Strawberry Cough a sativa or indica?

Strawberry Cough is a sativa-dominant strain. AllBud lists it as 80% sativa and 20% indica, and Leafly classifies it as a sativa.

How good is Strawberry Cough strain?

Strawberry Cough is one of the better-rated classic sativas. Leafly gives it 4.3 from 2,995 ratings and AllBud 4.6 from 125 votes, and Herb Approach’s Strawberry Cough flower page shows 165 reviews averaging 4.75. Reviewers mostly praise the strawberry flavour and the upbeat, daytime effect.

Why is Strawberry Cough so popular?

Strawberry Cough is popular because it pairs a genuinely fruity strawberry taste with an energetic sativa high, which is an unusual combination in older strains. It has been on menus for decades, and it is a parent of newer strains such as Strawberry Lemonade and Nerds, according to Leafly.

Why is it called Strawberry Cough?

Strawberry Cough is named for its sweet strawberry smell and a reputation for making people cough on the exhale. Verilife notes that the cough is part of the name, not a guaranteed effect; harsh smoke often comes down to dryness or how the flower was cured.

Who created Strawberry Cough?

Nobody knows for certain. Verilife reports that former High Times editor Kyle Kushman received a clone from a craft grower, and Leafly describes its origins as mysterious. It is generally said to be Haze × Strawberry Fields.

How strong is Strawberry Cough?

Strawberry Cough is a mid-to-high THC strain. Leafly lists 19% THC and 1% CBG, AllBud gives 22% to 26%, and Herb Approach lists 20% to 24% for its flower. Vapes are concentrates and much stronger per puff, so start small.

Does Bud Cargo sell Strawberry Cough flower?

Not right now. As of 27 October 2026 Bud Cargo stocks Strawberry Cough as a So High 1 mL cartridge ($30), a Lush 2 mL disposable ($36) and a Dreamers dual vape paired with Gorilla Glue ($72). For flower in a similar style, the Lemon Haze ounce is $55.

Sources: Leafly, Strawberry Cough. AllBud, Strawberry Cough. Verilife, Strawberry Cough strain. Schwabe AL, McGlaughlin ME (2019), Journal of Cannabis Research 1:3. Public Health Agency of Canada, Lower-Risk Cannabis Use Guidelines. Prices from Bud Cargo’s live in-stock catalogue, 27 October 2026.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Related Post