A dense, frosty dark-purple Grape Ape cannabis bud with orange pistils on dark slate beside a cluster of purple grapes

Grape Ape Strain: Genetics, THC, Taste and Where to Buy

Quick answer

The Grape Ape strain is a mostly indica cross of Mendocino Purps, Skunk and Afghani from Apothecary Genetics. Leafly lists 18% THC with myrcene as the top terpene, and it is known for a sweet grape taste, purple-tinged buds and a heavy, relaxed high. Bud Cargo stocks Grape Ape as a syringe and a vape for $30 each.

Key takeaways

  • Genetics: Mendocino Purps × Skunk × Afghani, bred by Apothecary Genetics (breeder listing via SeedFinder).
  • Type: indica. Leafly says mostly indica, AllBud 90% indica.
  • THC: Leafly 18% (0% CBD), AllBud 18% to 21%. Leafly rates it 4.3 from 2,277 ratings.
  • Family: Leafly lists Zkittlez (The Original Z) and Nerds as offspring, and gives Granddaddy Purple the same Mendo Purps × Skunk × Afghani description.
  • At Bud Cargo: So High Grape Ape syringe $30 and So High Grape Ape 1 g vape $30. No Grape Ape flower in stock.

Last updated 29 October 2026 from live stock · By the Bud Cargo team

What is the Grape Ape strain?

Grape Ape is a classic West Coast indica, named for a grape smell strong enough that most people pick it out before they see the purple in the buds. Leafly calls it a “mostly indica strain” and credits its propagation to Apothecary Genetics and Barney’s Farm. The main sources agree on almost everything, which is unusual for a strain this old:

SourceTypeTHCGeneticsTop terpenes / flavoursRating
LeaflyMostly indica18%, 0% CBDMendocino Purps × Skunk × Afghani (genetics panel lists Afghani and Mendocino Purps)Myrcene, pinene, caryophyllene · grape, berry, sweet4.3 from 2,277 ratings
AllBud90% indica / 10% sativa18% to 21%Mendocino Purps × Skunk × AfghaniBerry, fruity, grape, sweet4.6 from 85 votes
Apothecary Genetics (breeder, via SeedFinder)Mostly indica–“Mendo Purps × Skunk × Afghani”; 7 to 8 weeks flowering indoors“Similar to a grape flavor”–

The one open question is the exact cross. Leafly’s genetics panel shows only two parents, Afghani and Mendocino Purps, while its description and the breeder name all three. SeedFinder’s family tree adds a tentative link to Granddaddy Purple, marked “probably”. More on that below.

Is Grape Ape an indica or sativa strain?

Grape Ape is an indica. Leafly classifies it as mostly indica, AllBud puts it at 90% indica and 10% sativa, and the breeder calls it mostly indica too. That level of agreement is rare: plenty of strains are labelled sativa by one database and indica by another.

The genetics explain it. Afghani is a landrace indica from the Hindu Kush region, Skunk adds body, and the Mendocino Purps side brings the colour and fruit. Even so, a label is a rough guide rather than a promise. A 2019 genetic study of 30 dispensary strains found samples did not group by indica, sativa or hybrid, and some sold under the same name were genetically different (Schwabe and McGlaughlin, Journal of Cannabis Research, 2019). Our indica vs sativa vs hybrid guide explains why.

Does Grape Ape make you sleepy?

Many people say it does: on Leafly the three most reported feelings for Grape Ape are sleepy, relaxed and hungry. AllBud describes the high as “profoundly relaxing, a full-body experience” that can turn into heavy couch-lock, and lists euphoria, happy, relaxing and sleepy as its effects.

That is why Grape Ape is usually saved for the evening. The negatives most reported on Leafly are dry mouth, dry eyes and dizziness. Effects depend heavily on the amount, the format and your tolerance, so start with a small amount; Canada’s Lower-Risk Cannabis Use Guidelines also recommend favouring lower-THC products and using less often.

How strong is Grape Ape?

Grape Ape is a mid-strength strain. Leafly lists 18% THC with 0% CBD, and AllBud gives 18% to 21%. Several newer strains in the same purple family are listed higher on paper:

StrainLeafly THCLeafly typeRelationship to Grape ApeAt Bud Cargo
Grape Ape18%Indica–Syringe $30 · 1 g vape $30
Granddaddy Purple17%IndicaSame Mendo Purps × Skunk × Afghani description; probable parent per SeedFinderOunce $110 · Syringe $30
Zkittlez (The Original Z)20%Indica hybridOffspring: Grape Ape × Grapefruit, per LeaflyOunce $99
Purple Kush19%IndicaSeparate purple indica (Hindu Kush × Purple Afghani)Ounce $83
Purple Punch18%HybridGranddaddy Purple × Larry OG, so a Grape Ape cousinOunce $99

Grape Ape is only sold here as concentrates right now, and those change the picture: a distillate syringe or vape oil is far stronger per use than any flower in the table. Under Schedule 3 of the Cannabis Act, 0.25 g of concentrate counts the same as 1 g of dried cannabis.

Is Grape Ape the same as Granddaddy Purple?

No. They are two separate named strains, but they are close enough that the line between them is blurry. Leafly describes Granddaddy Purple as “a famous cross of Mendo Purps, Skunk, and Afghanistan”, almost word for word the description it gives Grape Ape, and notes that others claim Granddaddy Purple is Big Bud × Purple Urkle instead.

SeedFinder goes a step further: its Grape Ape family tree shows Granddaddy Purple as the parent, marked “probably”. The credits differ, too. Leafly says Granddaddy Purple was popularized in 2003 by Ken Estes, while Grape Ape is a seed line from Apothecary Genetics in Northern California. In practice, both are grape-forward, myrcene-led purple indicas, and if you like one you will probably like the other. Granddaddy Purple is the one we have as flower today.

What does Grape Ape taste and smell like?

Grape Ape tastes like sweet grape candy and berries over an earthy, slightly skunky base. Leafly lists grape, berry and sweet flavours; AllBud lists earthy, fruity, grape, spicy and sweet aromas; and the breeder simply says “similar to a grape flavor”.

Leafly’s top terpene is myrcene, an earthy, musky terpene common in indicas, followed by pinene and caryophyllene. The purple colour often seen in the buds comes from anthocyanin pigments; a Leafly strain highlight notes that purple colouring in strains like this is usually linked to cooler temperatures late in flowering, so not every Grape Ape lot is equally purple.

What strains come from Grape Ape?

Grape Ape’s best-known child is Zkittlez, sold today as The Original Z. Leafly describes it as “bred from an alleged mix of Grape Ape and Grapefruit” and lists it at 20% THC with caryophyllene as the top terpene. Our Zkittlez strain guide covers the name change and the 2023 trademark settlement.

Leafly also lists Nerds as an offspring of Grape Ape, and the same candy-named strain appears as a child on Leafly’s Strawberry Cough page, so it carries some fruit-forward sativa genetics as well. Our Strawberry Cough guide has more on that side of the family.

Where to buy Grape Ape online in Canada

Bud Cargo stocks Grape Ape in two So High formats but has no Grape Ape flower right now. Prices are from our live in-stock catalogue on 29 October 2026:

ProductFormatPrice
So High syringe, Grape Ape (indica)1 mL distillate syringe$30
So High 1 g vape, Grape Ape1 mL disposable vape$30
Granddaddy Purple, ounce deal (nearest flower)28 g flower$110
Granddaddy Purple, premium AAAAFlower by weightFrom $28.35
Zkittlez, ounce deal (Grape Ape offspring)28 g flower$99
Lush 2 mL disposable, Grape Gas (another grape profile)2 mL disposable vape$36

The syringe holds thick distillate oil that you measure out yourself, for example to dab or to add to a joint; the disposable is ready to use out of the box. For more purple flower, browse our ounce deals or read the Granddaddy Purple guide.

Orders ship across Canada for $25 to BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, $30 to Ontario, Quebec and Atlantic Canada, and $35 to the territories. Shipping is free on orders over $150 (over $250 to the territories). You can pay by Interac e-Transfer or credit card. Bud Cargo is a mail-order dispensary, not a provincially licensed retailer.

Frequently asked questions

Is grape Ape an indica or sativa strain?

Grape Ape is an indica. Leafly calls it a mostly indica strain, AllBud lists it as 90% indica and 10% sativa, and its breeder, Apothecary Genetics, describes it as mostly indica. It is one of the most consistently indica-classified strains you will find.

Does grape Ape strain make you sleepy?

Many people report that it does. On Leafly, the most reported feelings for Grape Ape are sleepy, relaxed and hungry, and AllBud describes the high as profoundly relaxing with strong couch-lock. That makes it an evening strain for most people; how you react depends on the amount and your tolerance.

What is a grape Ape?

Grape Ape is a purple-leaning indica cannabis strain named for its strong grape smell and taste. It was bred by Apothecary Genetics in Northern California from Mendocino Purps, Skunk and Afghani, and it later became a parent of Zkittlez (The Original Z).

How strong is Grape Ape?

Grape Ape is a mid-strength strain. Leafly lists 18% THC with 0% CBD, and AllBud gives a range of 18% to 21%. That is moderate by today’s standards; distillate syringes and vapes made with a Grape Ape profile are concentrates and far stronger per use.

Is Grape Ape the same as Granddaddy Purple?

No, they are separate named strains, but they are closely linked. Leafly describes both as a cross of Mendo Purps, Skunk and Afghani, and SeedFinder’s family tree marks Granddaddy Purple as a probable parent of Grape Ape. Granddaddy Purple was popularized by Ken Estes; Grape Ape is credited to Apothecary Genetics.

What does Grape Ape taste like?

Grape Ape tastes of sweet grape and berry over an earthy, skunky base. Leafly lists grape, berry and sweet flavours, and AllBud adds earthy and spicy aromas. Leafly’s top terpene is myrcene, followed by pinene and caryophyllene.

Does Bud Cargo sell Grape Ape flower?

Not right now. As of 29 October 2026 Bud Cargo stocks Grape Ape as a So High 1 mL distillate syringe ($30) and a So High 1 g disposable vape ($30). For flower in the same purple family, the Granddaddy Purple ounce is $110 and the Zkittlez ounce is $99.

Sources: Leafly, Grape Ape. AllBud, Grape Ape. SeedFinder, Grape Ape (Apothecary Genetics). Leafly, strain highlight: Grape Ape. Leafly pages for Granddaddy Purple, The Original Z (Zkittlez) and Purple Kush. Schwabe AL, McGlaughlin ME (2019), Journal of Cannabis Research 1:3. Public Health Agency of Canada, Lower-Risk Cannabis Use Guidelines. Cannabis Act (S.C. 2018, c. 16), Schedule 3. Prices from Bud Cargo’s live in-stock catalogue, 29 October 2026.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Related Post